Privacy Policy

Privacy

You can browse this website without providing any personal information. The website does not automatically collect any personal information about you.

Privacy Act

The Grey District Council is required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. Personal information is collected, held and used in accordance with the principles set out in that Act. In particular, the Council will:

  1. use personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected;
  2. retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected;
  3. release personal information to a third party only when required to or permitted to by law, if you have authorised the release or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

You may inquire about and seek access to personal information about you or request information under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 by contacting Grey District Council, email info@greydc.govt.nz or phone 03 769 8600.

If you think that the Council has breached the Privacy Act or if you would like to find out more about the Council's obligations you can contact the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline 0800 803 909.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, Grey District Council holds the copyright on all material on this website. This material can be used for personal and non-commercial purposes free of charge without the permission of Grey District Council, provided that the source and copyright status of the material is acknowledged, the material is reproduced accurately and it is not used in a derogatory or misleading way.

Disclaimer

By entering this website and/or reading or viewing the material and/or supplying the material to any third party, you acknowledge and accept these Terms of Use.

Information on this website has been gathered from a number of sources that are believed to be reliable. Whist Council does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the material, all due care has been taken to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date.

Material may be amended, altered or removed at any time, without notice.

Any person or organisation using the information on this website does so at their own risk.

Grey District Council shall not be liable for any errors and omissions, nor for any direct or indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the information contained on it.

Grey District Council does not guarantee that there will always be uninterrupted or error-free access to the website, or that any files available for downloading will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects.

Links and references to other websites are provided as a convenience only. Grey District Council has not reviewed and does not endorse or assume responsibility for material posted or services or products offered on any other website.

This website, including these terms, is changed and updated from time to time. Some of the online services made available by the Council may be subject to additional terms and conditions. By accessing and using any online or other interactive service, users are deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions applicable to that service.

‚Äč

Page reviewed: 25 Jun 2014 4:27pm