Clubs

Clubs & organisations.


Related Links

n Care in the Community
n Civic Centre
n History House
n Sports West Coast
n Sunshine Coach
n Swimming Pools
n Waste Minimisation

Directory of Clubs & Organisations 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

AERO CLUB

  Greymouth Aero Club
  Merv R Ashby
  Ph (03) 768 7664
  PO Box 197, Greymouth 7840

AEROBICS

  Les Mills - Fat Max’s Gym 
  Emily Harvey
  Ph (03) 768 0768 
  57 Preston Road, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

AIR TRAINING CORPS (ATC)

  36 Squadron Air Training Corps
  Peter McIntosh, Squadron Leader
  Ph (03) 768 4182
  PO Box 78, Greymouth 7840

ALPINE CLUB

  West Coast Alpine Club
  Rachel Berry (Secretary)
  Ph (03) 755 8811
  Email admin@westcoastalpineclub.org.nz

ANIMALS & BIRDS

  Animal Welfare Group
  Ph 021 058 8690

  SPCA Greymouth

  Margaret Sadler

  Ph (03) 768 5223

  Email greyspca@xtra.co.nz

  25-27 Preston Road, Greymouth 7805

  PO Box 32, Greymouth 7840

 

See also: Cage Bird Clubs

ART SOCIETIES

  Art in the Park 
  Gary Hopkinson 
  Ph (03) 736 9908

  Email
hopkinson@xtra.co.nz

  Blackball Community Arts
  Ph (03) 732 4000

  Grey District Community Arts Council
  Barry Smithson
  Ph (03) 762 7826
  PO Box 18, Runanga

  Greymouth Art Group (Painting)
  Kathy Hines
  Ph (03) 768 7931
  144 Main South Road, Karoro, Greymouth 7805 

  Left Bank Art Gallery 
  Email Leftbank@paradise.net.nz
  Web www.leftbank.org.nz

ATHLETICS

  Greymouth Athletic Club
  Jack O'Connor
  Phone (03) 768 0655
  Email
jacklynn.coasters@clear.net.nz

  Or Margaret Swinburn
  Ph (03) 768 6428
  Email
swinny@snap.net.nz
  Web www.sportsground.co.nz/greymouthaac
 

  Greymouth Junior Athletic Club
  Tracy Pinnock      
  Ph (03) 768 0899
  Email fourpinnys@gmail.com 

BADMINTON

  West Coast Badminton Association 

  PO Box 382, Greymouth 7840 

  Greymouth Badminton Club
  Kent Richardson
  Ph (03) 768 9818
  38 Freyberg Terrace, Greymouth 7805

  Hokitika Badminton Club
  Kaye Mitchell
  Ph (03) 755 6880
  Pine Tree Road, Kaniere

  Moonlight Badminton Club
  Paul Noble
  Ph (03) 732 3664
  Atarau Road, RD1, Blackball 7804

  Runanga Badminton Club
  Grant Hipson
  Ph (03) 762 7765
  12 Ranfurly Street, Runanga 7803

  Social Badminton
  Val Sweetman
  Ph (03) 768 7886
  16 Eva Street, Greymouth 7805 

BASKETBALL

  West Coast Basketball Association
  Jill Nicol
  Ph (03) 768 7526
  Email westcoastbasketball@hotmail.com
  PO Box 272, Greymouth 7840

  West Coast, Miniball, Intermediate & Secondary Basketball
  Mina McMillan
  Ph (03) 768 5527
  36 Byron Street, Greymouth 7805

BOARD RIDERS

  Kahuna Board Riders Club
  Jeff Jones
  Ph (03) 768 4603
  3 Pitt Street, Cobden, Greymouth
  Or Jules Anderson
  Ph (03) 768 4952
  30 Arney Street, Greymouth 7805

  Blaketown Body Boarding Club
  Kevin Rodden
  Ph (03) 768 6929
  12 Coakley Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805 

BOATING

  Lake Brunner Yacht Club & Volunteer Coastguard Association
  Geoff Bromley
  Ph (03) 768 9171
  Email geoffrey.brom@xtra.co.nz
  PO Box 87, Greymouth 7840

  Lake Kaniere Yacht & Power Boat Club
  Colin Stevenson
  Ph (03) 755 7758
  PO Box 143, Hokitika

  Scenicland Speedboat Club
  Mark Kelly
  Ph (03) 768 6889
  36 Reid Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Branch, NZ Jet Boating Association
  Colin Holmes
  Ph (03) 762 6555
  c/- 27 Wainui Street, Dobson, Greymouth 7805
  Or Warren and Tanya Whitmore, Secretary/Treasurer
  Ph (03) 762 5601
  Email tanyaw@xtra.co.nz

BOWLS

Indoor Bowls - click here
Lawn Bowls -
click here

BOXING

  Blackball Boxing Club
  Helen McEwen
  Ph (03) 732 4333
  23 Brodie St, Blackball 7804

CADETS NZ

  Cadet Forces
  Web www.cadetforces.mil.nz

CAGE BIRD CLUB

  West Coast Cage Bird Club
  George Whyte
  Ph (03) 768 7774
  142 Shakespeare St, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast South Island Poultry and Pigeon Club
  David Brooks
  Ph (03) 762 5604
  751 Taylorville Road, Taylorville, Greymouth 7805

CAKE DECORATING

  Westland Cake Decorators Guild
  Christine Smith
  Ph (03) 768 0234
  50 Richmond Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

CANOE/KAYAK CLUBS

  Kiwi Association of Sea Kayakers NZ Inc.
  Paul Caffyn
  Ph/Fax (03) 731 1806
  Email kayakpc@xtra.co.nz
  Web www.kask.co.nz
  1843C State Highway 6, RD 1, Runanga 7873

  Westland Canoe Club
  Brendon Rae
  Ph (03) 768 0649
  Email brendon.rae@corys.co.nz
  PO Box 136, Greymouth 7840

CAR CLUBS

  Greymouth Rodders Inc.
  Dave Perrie
  Ph (03) 762 5595
  45 Omapere Street, Dobson, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Branch Vintage Car Club NZ
  Andrew Boyes
  16 Saltwater Creek Road, Paroa, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Speedway Association
  Robbie Brown
  Ph (03) 768 4991
  PO Box 419, Greymouth 7840

  Westland Car Club Inc.
  Tracy Mann
  Mann Cycle & Security, Mackay St, Greymouth 7805

  Westland Kart Club Inc.
  Allan Giles
  Ph (03) 768 6047
  Email ABML@xtra.co.nz
  143 Ward Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

CARDS

  Greymouth Contract Bridge Club
  Ian Anderson
  Ph (03) 768 6687
  7 Geraldine Street, Greymouth 7805

CAVING

  West Coast Alpine Club
  Rachel Berry (Secretary)
  Ph (03) 755 8811
  Email admin@westcoastalpineclub.org.nz 

CCS

  CCS Disability Action - Canterbury West Coast Branch
  Gloria Hammond
  Ph (03) 768 4675 
  25 Albert Mall, Greymouth 7805

CHARTERED CLUBS

  Blackball Workingmen’s Club 
  Ph (03) 732 4476
  PO Box 10, Blackball  

  Brunner Workingmen’s Club 
  Ph (03) 762 5767
  7 Wainui Street, Dobson, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Returned Services Association 
  Ph (03) 768 7307
  181 Tainui Street, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Workingmen’s Club 
  Ph (03) 768 4000
  41 Guinness Street, Greymouth 7805

  Runanga Workingmen’s Club & MSA 
  Ph (03) 762 7854
  PO Box 8, Runanga
  Email runangaclub@xtra.co.nz

CHILD CARE

  Greymouth Early Learning Centre (Barnardos)
  Ph (03) 768 7476
  37 Alexander Street, Greymouth 7805

CHOIR

  St Patrick's Parish Choir
  Sue Falvey
  Ph (03) 768 5871
  c/- St Patrick's Church, 40 High Street, Greymouth 7805

CHURCHES & CHURCH GROUPS

  Anglican Church Greymouth (Holy Trinity)
  Reverend Marge Tefft
  Archdeacon Robin Kingston
  Ph (03) 768 7508
  201 Tainui Street, Greymouth 7805
  Or Reverend Tim Mora
  Ph (03) 768 9605
  186 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  Afrikaans Church
  Pastor Andre Strauss
  Ph (03) 762 6014
  32 Keith Road, Paroa, Greymouth 7805

  Baptist Church
  Pastor Sean Hutson
  Ph (03) 768 4174
  76 High Street, Greymouth 7805

  Catholic Church (St Patrick's)
  Fr John Morrison
  Msgr Gerry O'Connor 
  Ph (03) 768 4443

  Cobden Anglican Church 
  Reverend Tim Mora
  Ph (03) 768 9605
  186 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  Elim Church
  Pastor Paul Kenny
  Ph (03) 768 7773
  77 Marsden Road, Greymouth 7805

  New Life Church
  Pastor Steve Fox
  Ph (03) 762 6076 
  16 Maori Creek Road, Rutherglen, Greymouth 7805

  Runanga Anglican Church 
  Reverend Tim Mora
  Ph (03) 768 9605
  186 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  St Thomas’ Runanga Association of Anglican Women
  Lesta Smithson
  Ph (03) 762 7826
  PO Box 18, Runanga 7841 

  St Vincent de Paul
  Mark White
  Ph (03) 768 6332
  Or Pat McSweeney
  Ph (03) 768 5872

  Salvation Army
  Captain Mark 
  Ph (03) 768 5045 (office) or (03) 768 6613 (home) 
  Tainui St, Greymouth 7805

  Seventh Day Adventist Church
  Philip Hawken
  Ph (03) 762 6061
  Heaphy Street, Greymouth 7805 

  The River
  Alan & Claire Holley
  Ph (03) 768 9917
  43 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  Uniting Church
  Thelma Efford
  Ph (03) 768 6414
  Or Lyn Heine
  Ph (03) 762 5553

CLAY TARGET CLUB

  Greymouth Clay Target Club
  Brian Forrest
  Ph (03) 768 6702
  18 Bridge Street, Greymouth 7805

COASTGUARD ASSOCIATION

  West Coast & Buller Coastguard Association
  Mark Bolland or Deane Blanchfield 
  Ph 021 1378216 or (03) 768 0935
  c/- Police Station, PO Box 368, Greymouth 7840

COMMUNITY GROUPS

  Ahaura Community Trust Board
  Russell Becker
  Ph (03) 732 3879

  Blackball Recreation Reserve
  B T Hynes
  Ph (03) 732 4761
  Stafford Street, Blackball 7804 

  Camerons Community Club
  Mike Craw
  Ph (03) 762 6874
  13 Camerons Road, Camerons, Greymouth 7805

  Dobson Recreation Reserve
  A McPhie
  Ph (03) 762 5754

  Garth Recreation Reserve 
  Russell Becker
  Ph (03) 732 3879

  Kaiata Community Centre
  Margaret Becker
  Ph (03) 768 7922 
  21 Litchfield Street, Kaiata, Greymouth 7805

  Kumara Community Sports Group
  Carol Cornall
  Ph (03) 736 9390
  83 Third Street, Kumara

  Ngahere Recreation Reserve
  T Daly
  Ph (03) 732 4861
  PO Box 19, Ngahere

  Ogilvie Recreation Reserve
  A Dawson
  Ph (03) 762 6884
  12 Thomas Road, Gladstone, Greymouth 7805

  Rapahoe Recreation Reserve
  Doug Burt
  Ph (03) 762 7360
  19 Stewart St, Rapahoe, Greymouth 7803 

  Runanga Area Association 
  Paul Kearns 
  Ph (03) 762 7352
  Email pfnz@ymail.com

  Taylorville Reserve Board
  Mrs J Nodwell
  Ph (03) 762 5659
  63 Taylor Street, Taylorville, Greymouth 7805

COMPETITIONS SOCIETY

  Greymouth Competition Society Inc
  Allie Sullivan
  Ph (03) 768 7609
  12 Marsden Road, Greymouth 7805

CRICKET

  Railway Cricket Team
  Craig Morris
  Lydia Street, Greymouth 7805 

  West Coast Cricket Association
  PO Box 334, Greymouth 7840

CROQUET

  Makura Croquet Club
  Margaret Glasson
  Ph (03) 768 4793 
  34 Shakespeare, Greymouth 7805

DANCING

  Debbieanne’s School of Modern Dance
  Debbieanne Johnson
  Ph (03) 762 5835
  Email debbieanne4u@hotmail.com
  728 State Highway 7, Wallsend, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Old Time Dance Club
  Lynne Comis
  Ph (03) 768 5086 home or (03) 768 0397 work
  179 High Street, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Scottish Country Dancing Club
  Mrs Mary Thomas
  Ph (03) 768 5636
  6 Robinson Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Hokitika Linedancers
  Instructor:  Trish Barnes 
  Ph (03) 755 5234
  Monday: 7pm to 9pm
  Tuesday: 5pm to 6pm
  St Andrews Church Hall, Fitzherbert Street, Hokitika

  River Linedancers
  Instructor:  Ellen Moreton 
  Ph (03) 768 0626
  Monday: 1pm to 3pm 
  Kaiata Community Hall, Golf Links Road, Kaiata

  Salsa Dancing
  Sarah
  Ph (03) 768 5856
  Upstairs Greymouth Workingmen’s Club, Friday nights, 7.30pm - 9.00pm

  West Coast Linedancers
  Instructor:  Daph Power 
  Ph (03) 736 9289
  Wednesday: 6pm to 8pm
  Greymouth Workingmens Club, 41 Guiness Street, Greymouth

  Westland Rock 'n Roll Club 
  Greymouth

  Zumba Fitness
  Debra Ann Johnson
  Ph 027 235 969 

DARTS

  Buller/West Coast Workingmen’s Dart Club
  Frances Newman
  Ph (03) 738 2823
  State Highway 73, Otira

  Westland Darts Association
  Frances Newman
  Ph (03) 738 2823
  State Highway 73, Otira

DEERSTALKING ASSOCIATION

  NZ Deerstalkers Association, West Coast Branch
  Barry Petrie
  Ph (03) 768 7954
  98 Hall Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

DISABLED SERVICES

  Disability Information Service – The West Coast
  Elinor Stratford
  Ph (03) 768 4600
  Email wcdis@minidata.co.nz
  25 Albert Mall, Greymouth 7805

  Grey District Wheelchair Van
  Doris Hogg
  Ph (03) 768 6340
  Or Alec
  Ph (03) 768 5894 

DOGS

A dog recreational area is located in Preston Road, Greymouth (click here>> for more information). This is a colourful and relaxing park that has been put together for all dog owners to exercise their dogs. All queries concerning lost and found dogs or complaints concerning dogs can be made to the Animal Control Officer at the Grey District Council.

  Animal Control, Grey District Council
  Murray Malloch
  Ph (03) 769 8600

  SAFE Animal Welfare Group
  Ph 021 058 8690
  Email pav@badassbees.com

EDUCATION

  Awahono School
  Ph (03) 732 3713
  State Highway 7, Totara Flat

  Blackball School
  Ph (03) 732 4850
  Blackball

  Blaketown School
  Ph (03) 768 9096
  Fax (03) 768 7302
  90 Blake Street, Blaketown, Greymouth

  Cobden School
  Ph (03) 768 7465
  Fox Street, Cobden, Greymouth

  Greymouth High School
  Ph (03) 768 0472
  High Street, Greymouth

  Grey Main School
  Ph (03) 768 5411
  Joyce Cresent, Greymouth

  John Paul II School
  Ph (03) 768 4166
  Alexander Street, Greymouth

  Karoro Learning – Adult Community Education Courses
  Ph (03) 768 9998 (0800 WE TEACH)
  www.karoro.co.nz
  180 Tainui St, Greymouth

  Karoro School
  Ph (03) 768 5747
  Main South Road, Greymouth

  Kidsfirst Kindergarten - Greymouth
  Debbie Smith, Head Teacher
  Ph (03) 768 6024
  Fax (03) 768 6024
  85A Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805

  Kidsfirst Kindergarten - Karoro
  Alison Huddle, Head Teacher
  Ph (03) 768 6727
  Fax (03) 768 6725
  20 Loris Place, Karoro, Greymouth 7805

  Paparoa Range School
  Ph (03) 762 5760
  Herald Street, Dobson

  Paroa School
  Ph (03) 762 6709
  494 Main South Road, Paroa, Greymouth

  Runanga School
  Ph (03) 762 7873
  McGowan Street, Runanga

  Scenicland Pre School & Nursery
  Lynette Ensor
  Ph (03) 768 0738
  36-38 Fox Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 or PO Box 215, Greymouth 7840

  St Patrick’s School
  Ph (03) 768 7830
  Fax (03) 768 7831
  Email maryclare@stpatricksgm.school.nz
  Puketahi Street, Greymouth

FARMING

  Grey Valley Young Farmers Club
  Jamie Rogatski
  Ph 03 738 0225
  Email jrogatski@hotmail.com
  Kopara Falls Ahaura, Kopara Road, Kopara

FISHING

  Greymouth Fishing Club
  Ken Dalzell
  Ph (03) 768 5739
  4 Wilson Crescent, Greymouth 7805

FORESTRY

  West Coast Farm Forestry Association
  Jim Bushby
  Ph (03) 768 0090
  406 State Highway 7, Kaiata, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Institute of Forestry
  Michael Orchard
  Ph (03) 755 7310
  Email orchards@xtra.co.nz
  30 Whitcombe Terrace, Hokitika

  West Coast Branch NZ Tree Crop Association Inc.
  Michael Orchard
  Ph (03) 755 7310
  Email orchards@xtra.co.nz
  30 Whitcombe Terrace, Hokitika

  West Coast Recycling Coalition
  Michael Orchard
  Ph (03) 755 7310
  Email orchards@xtra.co.nz
  30 Whitcombe Terrace, Hokitika

GAME SHOOTERS

  West Coast (SI) Game Shooters Club 
  David Brook 
  Ph (03) 768 5604

GEM & MINERAL CLUB

  West Coast Gem & Mineral Club
  Margaret Gotal
  Ph (03) 732 4448
  Email westcoastgemmineralclub@yahoo.com.au
  c/- PO Box 532, Greymouth 7840

GENEALOGY

  Westland Genealogy Group
  Jill Bennington
  Ph (03) 768 5450
  68 Packer’s Quay, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

GIRL GUIDES & BROWNIES

  Central Westland Girl Guides Association
  E J Burgess
  Ph (03) 768 4650  

GIRLS BRIGADE

  Greymouth Girls Brigade
  Helen Rzepecky
  Ph (03) 768 5629
  46 Milton Road, Greymouth 7805

GOLF 

  Greymouth Golf Club
  Jo Prescott
  Ph (03) 768 0286
  Email greymouth@golf.co.nz
  PO Box 158, Greymouth 7840

  Greymouth Golf Club Ladies Committee
  Donna Casserly
  Ph (03) 768 6049
  126 Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805

  Reefton Golf Club
  S McKenzie
  Ph (03) 732 8767

GUN CLUBS

  Ahaura Gun Club
  Bob Brown
  Ph (03) 732 3516

  Barrytown Sports & Gun Club
  June Briggs
  Ph (03) 731 1836
  Main Road, Barrytown, Greymouth

  Greymouth Gun Club
  Brian Forrest
  Ph (03) 768 6702
  18 Bridge Street, Greymouth 7805

GUN DOG CLUB

  West Coast South Island Game Shooters Club
  David Brooks
  Ph (03) 768 5604

GYMNASTICS

  Greymouth Gymnastics Club
  Anna Morgan
  Ph (03) 768 5144
  Email rmorgan@netaccess.co.nz
  309 Omoto Road, Kaiata, Greymouth 7805

  Grey Valley Gym Club
  Mary Bray
  Ph (03) 732 3736
  PO Box 23, Ahaura

HARRIERS 

  Greymouth Amateur Harrier Club
  Chips Robinson
  Ph (03) 768 6463
  21 Joyce Crescents, Greymouth 7805

HEALTH 

  Supporting Families West Coast Branch
  Sue Neilson
  Ph (03) 768 4290
  132 Tainui Street, Greymouth 7805

HEALTH & SELF AWARENESS

  Cobden Kohinoor Diamond Centre
  Brony
  Ph (03) 768 6712
  Email cobden.kohinoor.diamond@paradise.net.nz
  2 Sturge Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

HERITAGE

  Greymouth Heritage Trust
  Sally Reynolds
  Ph (03) 768 9449
  PO Box 369, Greymouth 7840

  Runanga Area Association Inc
  Paul Kearns 
  Ph (03) 762 7352
  Email pfnz@ymail.com

  Westland Industrial Heritage Park
  Mort Cruickshank
  Ph (03) 755 6804
  169 Jollie St, Hokitika

HOCKEY 

  West Coast Hockey Association
  President: Don Neale
  Secretary: Alison Knight
  RDO: Jade Blackman
  Ph (03) 732 3604
  Email alisonknight@xtra.co.nz
  Web www.sportsground.co.nz/westcoasthockey

  Cobden Hockey Club
  President: Wouter Van Plateringen
  Ph (03) 768-6663
  Email vanplat@xtra.co.nz
  Secretary: Anna Liddell
  Ph (03) 762 5038
  Email am_liddell@hotmail.com 

  Greymouth Hockey Club
  President: Ian Tennant
  Secretary: Graham Bone
  Ph (03) 768 6745
  Email graham.bone@clear.net.nz
  57 Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805

  Grey Valley Club
  President: Noel Steel
  Secretary: Marg Steele
  Ph (03) 732 3801
  Email: noel.marg@xtra.co.nz
  Main Road, Totara Flat, Greymouth

  Hokitika Hockey Club
  President: Nathan Barltrop
  Secretary: Don Neale
  Ph 021 0298 6377
  Email redmoki1@gmail.com

  NBS Karoro Hockey Club
  President: Jack O'Connor
  Ph (03) 768 0655
  Secretary: Marg Crawford
  Ph (03) 768 0854
  Email crawfsbythesea@xtra.co.nz

  Kowhai Juniors Hockey Club
  President/Secretary: Lisa Winter
  Ph (03) 762 6505
  Email kowhaijuniorhockey@hotmail.co.nz 

  Kowhai Women’s Hockey Club
  President: Andrea Forest
  Secretary: Moana Johnsen
  Ph 021 144 0420
  Email moana.johnsen@mainfreight.co.nz

  Upper Grey Valley Hockey Club
  President: Leisa Williams
  Secretary: Belinda Lunn
  Ph (03) 762 5618
  Email lunns.patch@xtra.co.nz

HORSE RACING

  Greymouth Jockey Club
  Colin Stevenson
  Ph (03) 768 4274
  Email bwcracing@xtra.co.nz
  PO Box 340, Greymouth 7840

  Kumara Racing Club
  Colin Stevenson
  Ph (03) 768 4274
  Email bwcracing@xtra.co.nz
  PO Box 340, Greymouth 7840

HORSE RIDING

  Greymouth District Pony Club
  Penny Jones
  Ph (03) 755 7877
  Stafford Loop Rd, Hokitika

  Grey Valley Riding Club
  Caroline Horwood
  Ph (03) 768 5062
  Omoto Valley Road, Kaiata, Greymouth 7805

  Kokatahi/Kowhitirangi Branch-Westland Pony Club
  Adrienne Coleman
  Ph (03) 755 7965
  Kokatahi, RD 1, Hokitika

  Reefton Pony Club
  Deb McCarthy
  Ph (03) 732 8024
  80 Buller Rd, Reefton

  Scenicland Western Riding Club
  Leeanne Sneddon
  Ph (03) 768 0063
  8 Ashmore Ave, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Tainui Branch, Westland Pony Club 
  Maxine Neilson
  Ph (03) 762 5612

  West Coast Dressage Group
  H Truman
  Ph (03) 732 3714
  c/- Postal Agency, Totara Flat, Greymouth

HORTICULTURE

  West Coast Horticultural Society
  c/- Secretary
  127 Taylorville Road, Taylorville, Greymouth 7805

HOSPICE

  Hospice Trust Buller West Coast
  Mrs R Wright
  Ph (03) 768 5422
  PO Box 46 Greymouth 7840

HOUSIE 

  Cobden Housie
  Anne Prendergast
  Ph (03) 768 6700
  Cobden Bowling Club, Ward Street, Cobden, Greymouth  

INDOOR BOWLS

  Cobden Indoor Bowls
  B Harper
  Ph (03) 768 7877
  2 Power Road, Greymouth 7805

  Grey Main Indoor Bowls
  Mrs M Wright
  Ph (03) 768 7916
  163 Preston Road, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Indoor Bowls Association
  Maureen Eden
  Email meden@xtra.co.nz
  40 Waipuna Road, RD1, Blackball

  Greymouth Workingmen’s Club Indoor Bowls
  Mrs M Lightfoot
  Ph (03) 768 0929
  142 Bright Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Runanga Workingmen’s Club
  Ph (03) 762 7854
  c/- Sport Secretary, PO Box 8, Runanga

See also: Lawn Bowls

INFORMATION CENTRE

  Greymouth Information Centre
  Ph (03) 768 5101
  Fax (03) 768 0317 
  Mackay Streets, Greymouth or PO Box 95, Greymouth 7840

KINDERGARTENS

See: Education

LAWN BOWLS 

  Bowls West Coast 
  Lyn Oliver 
  Ph (03) 768 5531 
  3 Fox Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Blaketown Bowling Club
  M Jacobs
  Ph (03) 768 0192
  46 Richmond Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Bowls West Coast Tournament Committee
  Mary Keating
  Ph (03) 768 4802
  9 Frickleton Street, Greymouth 7805 

  Cobden Bowling Club
  Brian Rowlands
  Ph (03) 768 4183
  Ward Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Dobson Bowling Club
  Jim Casserly
  Ph (03) 762 5002
  22 Ohau Street, Dobson, Greymouth 7805 

  Karoro Bowling Club 
  Mark Dixon 
  Ph (03) 768 6434
  48 Joyce Crescent, Greymouth 7805 

  Greymouth Bowling Club
  B Fitzgerald
  Ph (03) 768 0406
  24 Shakespeare St, Greymouth 7805

  Hokitika Bowling Club
  M Sadler
  Ph (03) 755 7406
  48 Brittan Street, Hokitika

  Reefton Bowling Club
  Ann Archer
  Ph (03) 732 8779
  46 Church Street, Reefton

See also: Indoor Bowls

MACHINE KNITTERS

  Grey Valley Machine Knitters
  Lorraine Berry
  Ph (03) 732 3856
  Atarau, RD 1, Blackball

  Greymouth Machine Knitters
  Mrs F O’Callaghan
  Ph (03) 768 5591
  14 Jamieson Road, Greymouth 7805

MARCHING

  Golden Grenadiers Leisure Marching Team
  Mrs O Veale
  Ph (03) 768 7982
  6 Achilles Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Westland Marching
  Lynda McCutcheon
  Ph (03) 755 8414
  Email Blonde771@hotmail.com
  20 Whitcombe Terrace, Hokitika

MARTIAL ARTS

  Integrated Martial Arts Academy
  Jason Wall
  Ph (03) 768 0725
  55 Bright Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802

  Internal Kung Fu
  Peter Dawson
  Ph (03) 768 6406
  114 Sinnott Road, Greymouth

  Kotuku Judo Club
  Kevin McGeady
  Ph (03) 768 7808
  19 Masters Street, Greymouth 7805

  Nin-ka-Do
  David Hoy
  Ph (03) 7627 7847
  14 Walker Street, Runanga 7803 

  United Ju-Jitsu Federation
  Ian Murphy
  Marist Rugby League Rooms, Monday & Wednesday nights
  Ph (03) 768 9031   
  Web www.jujitsu.net.nz 

See also: Tai Chi

MIGRANTS

  New Coasters Inc (Migrant Services West Coast)
  Birte Becker, Migrant Services Manager
  26 Mackay Street, Greymouth
  Ph 0274 070 302
  c/- PO Box 264 Hokitika
  Email: Greymouth.reefton@newcomers.co.nz

MODEL RAILWAYS

  Model Railway Guild
  Graham Baker
  Ph (03) 768 7858
  67 Nelson Quay, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  West Coast/Nelson Rail Heritage Trust
  Jim Staton, Regional Representative
  Ph (03) 755 7447
  Email j.staton@xtra.co.nz
  51 Sale Street, Hokitika

  Westland Railway & Model Club Inc.
  D Lankshear, Secretary
  Ph (03) 762 7177
  53 McGowan Street, Runanga 7803 

MOTORCYCLES 

  Greymouth Motorcycle Street Race Committee Inc.
  Dave McNoe
  Ph 025 605 8204
  PO Box 166, Greymouth 7840

  Ulysses Motorcycle Club-West Coast Branch
  Gary Sinclair
  Ph (03) 755 6216
  Email grub@xtra.co.nz
  1 West Drive, RD2, Hokitika

  West Coast Classic Motorcycle Club
  Peter Henry 
  PO Box 13, Greymouth 7840

  Westland Motorcycle Club
  Paula McCobb
  Ph (03) 755 5415 219
  Hampden Street, Hokitika

MOUNTAIN SAFETY

  West Coast Branch Mountain Safety Council
  Kate Arnold
  229 Revell Street, Hokitika

MUNICIPAL BAND

  Greymouth Municipal Band
  Mrs Helen Russell
  Ph (03) 768 7500
  3 Kowhai Street, Greymouth 7805

MUSEUM 

  History House 
  Ph (03) 768 4028
  Web www.greydc.govt.nz/council-services/history-house/
  Gresson Street, Greymouth

MUSIC

  Grey District Country Music Club
  B & P Daglish
  Ph (03) 768 5930
  PO Box 271, Greymouth 7840

  Just Jazz - The West Coast Big Band
  Brian Blackman
  Ph (03) 762 6520 home or (03) 768 0397 work
  3 Rutherglen Road, Paroa, Greymouth 7805

  Red Cross Entertainers
  M McBride
  Ph (03) 768 5657
  31 Buccleugh Street, Greymouth 7805

  St Patrick’s Parish Music Group
  J & S Bergin
  Ph (03) 768 4938
  8 Kilgour Road, Greymouth 7805

See also: Municipal Band 

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN

  National Council of Women
  Irene Messenger
  Ph (03) 768 6099
  180 Preston Road, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

NETBALL 

  Catholic Schools Combined (C.S.C) Netball Club
  Margaret Curragh & Karen Doolan
  c/- Puketahi Street, Greymouth

  Cobden Netball Club
  Jill Davis
  Ph (03) 768 4276
  109 Sinnott Rd, Greymouth 7805

  Grey Valley Netball Club
  Nadine Burrows
  Ph (03) 732 3607
  PO Box 87, Ahaura 7843 

  Kotare Netball Club
  Anna Panther
  79 Reid Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Kumara Netball Club
  Doreen Pugh
  c/- Turiwhate, Private Bag, Greymouth

  Paroa Netball Club
  Lynette Kioa
  Ph (03) 762 6241
  22 Ogilvie Road, Gladstone, Greymouth 7805

  Rotomanu Netball Club
  Katie Milne
  Rotomanu, RD 1, Kumara

  St Mary’s Old Girls Netball Club
  Tash Winterburn
  Ph (03) 768 9390
  Email tash.winterburn@xtra.co.nz

  Star United Netball Club
  Jill Crawford
  Ph (03) 768 7908
  9 Byron Street, Greymouth 7805 

  Tui Railway Netball Club
  Trudy Woollett
  Ph (03) 768 6764
  111 Sinnott Road, Greymouth 7805
  Or Sarah van Looy
  Email sarah.vanlooy@greydc.govt.nz

  West Coast Netball Centre
  Kaye Power
  Ph (03) 762 6621
  PO Box 400, Greymouth 7840

OPERATIC SOCIETY

  Greymouth Operatic Society
  Alan Wisdom
  Ph (03) 768 9115
  PO Box 106, Greymouth 7840

OUTDOOR PURSUITS

  Wild West Adventure School
  Paul Schramm
  Ph (03) 768 6649
  Email paul@funnz.com
  8 Whall Street, Greymouth 7805

PARENT CENTRE

  Greymouth Parents Centre
  Cath Giles
  Ph (03) 762 5124 
  Email greymouth@parentscentre.org.nz
  Web www.parentscentre.org.nz
  PO Box 36, Greymouth 7840

PLAYCENTRE

  Buller Westland Playcentre Association
  Estelle Connell & Jo Bares, Co-presidents
  Ph (03) 768 0782
  Email bwpc.sec@actrix.co.nz
  PO Box 141, Greymouth 7840

PLUNKET

  Royal New Zealand Plunket Society, West Coast Branch
  Ph (03) 768 7249
  PO Box 404, Greymouth 7840

POETRY

  Poetry Group
  WORD OF MOUTH Live poets gather each month at FRANK'S Cafe
  Greg O'Connell
  Ph (03) 768 5222
  Email greg@gregoconnell.com 

POOL

  West Coast Pool Association
  Rose Hunt
  Ph (03) 768 5398
  52 Turumaha St, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Men’s Pool Association
  Steve Moreton
  Ph 027 357 3496
  3/16 Smith Street, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Women’s Pool Association
  Barbara Wright
  Ph (03) 768 5842
  112 Blake St, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Westland Pool Association
  Sheldon Kirby
  Ph (03) 755 7747 
  Email jules12@xtra.co.nz
  PO Box 165, Hokitika

POTTERY 

  Mawhera Potters Society
  Graham Baker
  Ph (03) 768 7858
  67 Nelson Quay, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

QUILTING

  Scenicland Quilters
  Jan Ball
  Ph (03) 768 4988
  Meets 1st Thursday of the Month

RADIO

  NZ Radio Transmitters Association
  Bob McQuarrie
  Ph (03) 768 7388
  Weenink Road, Karoro, Greymouth 7805

  Westland Amateur Radio Club
  Bob McQuarrie
  Ph (03) 768 7388
  Weenink Road, Karoro, Greymouth 7805

RECREATION RESERVES

  Blackball
  B T Hynes
  Ph (03) 732 4761
  19 Stafford Street, Blackball

  Dobson
  A McPhie
  Ph (03) 762 5754

  Garth Recreation Reserve
  Russell Becker
  Ph (03) 732 3879

  Ngahere
  T Daly
  Ph (03) 732 4861
  Box 19, Ngahere

  Ogilvie
  A Dawson
  Ph (03) 762 6884
  12 Thomas Road, Gladstone, Greymouth 7805

  Rapahoe
  Trevor Crestani
  Ph (03) 762 7597
  1 Somerled Avenue, Dunollie

  Taylorville 
  John Tennent 
  Ph (03) 762 5522 

RELATIONSHIP SERVICES - WHAKAWHANAUNGATANGA

  Relationship Services Whakawhanaungatanga
  Doreen Pugh & Michelle Spafford
  Ph (03) 768 5702
  Fax (03) 768 4416
  PO Box 91, Greymouth 7840
  Office hours 9am to 12pm and 1pm to 3pm

ROSE SOCIETY

  Rose Society
  Marg & Stan Hyde
  668 Taylorville Road, Taylorville, Greymouth 7805

RUGBY

  West Coast Rugby Union
  Mike Connors
  Ph (03) 768 7822
  123 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Rugby Union JAB
  Karen
  Ph (03) 755 7335
  PO Box 31, Greymouth 7840

  West Coast Rugby Referees Association
  P Hamilton
  Ph (03) 768 4283
  15 Nelson Street, Greymouth 7805

  Blaketown Rugby Club
  John Torrance
  Ph (03) 762 6713
  13 Keith Road, Paroa, Greymouth 7805
  Email torros@paradise.net.nz

  Grey Valley Rugby Club
  Russell Byrne
  Ph (03) 732 3508
  PO Box 34, Ikamatua

  Kiwi Rugby Football
  Andy Henderson
  Ph (03) 755 7616
  19A Brittan Street, Hokitika

  Kokatahi Rugby Club
  T Burden
  Ph (03) 755 7757
  Kowhitirangi, RD 1, Hokitika

  Marist Rugby Club
  Tony Sullivan
  Ph (03) 768 5189
  PO Box 53, Greymouth 7840

  Reefton Rugby Club
  Kate Smith
  Ph (03) 732 8884
  6 Munson Street, Reefton

  South Westland Rugby Football Club
  Ray Manera
  Ph (03) 755 4124
  Moorhouse Street, Ross

  West’s Rugby Football Club
  Tony Davidson
  Ph (03) 755 6698
  310 Arahura Valley Road, Hokitika

RUGBY LEAGUE

  West Coast Rugby Football League Inc.
  Peter Kerridge
  Ph (03) 768 5647 
  Email peterkerridge@netaccess.co.nz
  26 Buccleugh Street, Greymouth 7805
  Development Officer: Paddy Byrne
  Ph 021 288 6975
  Email paddy@nzrl.co.nz

  West Coast Rugby League Schoolboys Board
  Mary Hopkins
  Ph (03) 768 6150
  25 Wickes, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Cobden-Kohinoor Rugby League Club
  Steve Crestani
  Ph (03) 768 0738
  36–38 Fox Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Marist Rugby League Club
  Barry Sweetman
  Ph (03) 768 7886
  16 Eva Street, Greymouth 7805

  Runanga Rugby League Club
  Rosalin Murcott
  Ph (03) 762 7711
  869C State Highway 6, Rapahoe, Greymouth 7803 

  Waro-rakau Rugby League Club
  Andrew O’Brien
  Ph (03) 768 6194
  37 Murray Street, Greymouth 7805

SCHOOLS AND PRE-SCHOOLS

See: Education

SCOUTS & CUBS

  Westland Buller Zone
 
Zone Leader - Wayne Noble
  Ph (03) 755 5194
  52 Kaniere Road, Hokitika

  Tasman Sea Scout Group 
  Nigel Shirley 
  Ph (03) 768 4663 or (027) 381 9181 
  54 Firth Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802

SEARCH & RESCUE

  LandSAR Greymouth
  (LandSearchandRescue)
  Daphne Smithers, Secretary
  Ph (03) 768 6938
  Mobile 027 228 7355
  Email daphne.smithers@gmail.com
  C/- 2 Arnott Heights East, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Marine Search & Rescue Association
  Deane Blanchfield
  Ph (03) 768 4718
  c/- Police Station, PO Box 368, Greymouth 7840

See also: Coastguard Association 

SENIOR CITIZENS

  Greymouth Senior Citizens & Beneficiaries Association
  Mrs S Kelly, Secretary 
  Ph (03) 768 7223 
  34 Firth Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802

  Grey Power
  Mr J Flood
  Ph (03) 768 6493
  PO Box 291, Greymouth 7840

  Probus
  Dawn McKnight
  Ph (03) 768 7949
  4 Arum Road, Karoro, Greymouth 7805  

SERVICE CLUBS

  Greymouth Lions Club 
 
David Minnoch

  Greymouth Riverside Lions Club
  Ada Frew, President
  Ph (03) 768 0543 
  PO Box 582, Greymouth 7805

  Rotary Club of Greymouth
  Tony Sullivan
  Ph (03) 768 4169 work or (03) 768 7609 home
  12 Marsden Rd, Greymouth 7805

SKIING 

  Gary Hopkinson
  PO Box 316, Greymouth 7840 
  Ph (03) 762 6809 or (03) 768 4141

  Temple Basin Ski Club Inc.
  Mrs Jo Glynn
  Ph (03) 377 7788
  Email info@templebasin.co.nz
  Booking Office, PO Box 1228, Christchurch

SOCCER (FOOTBALL) 

  West Coast Football
  Administrator: Bryan Williamson
  Email nobby1@xtra.co.nz

  Brunner Club
  Nigel Kelleher
  Ph (03) 768 9804
  9 Baillie Place, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Grey Main Soccer Club
  Chris Ingle
  Ph (03) 768 0603

  Paroa Junior Soccer Club
  Nicola Davy
  Ph (03) 762 6514
  12 Gilbert Road, Paroa, Greymouth 7805

  Paroa Senior Soccer Club
  Warren Rose
  Ph (03) 768 9765
  10 Hinton Road, Karoro, Greymouth 7805

  Westland United Soccer Club (Hokitika)
  Bill Millar
  Ph (03) 755 8085
  96 Hall Street, Hokitika

SOCIAL CLUBS

  West Coast Young Professionals
  Email wcprofessionals@hotmail.com

SOFTBALL

  West Coast Softball Association
  Sue Gage
  Ph (03) 762 6600
  PO Box 109, Greymouth 7840

  West Coast Junior Softball
  Jeff Gage
  Ph (03) 762 6600
  402 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Softball Umpires Association
  Colin Growcott
  Ph (03) 755 6322
  37 Bonar Drive, Hokitika

  Blaketown Softball Club
  Dianne Crook
  58 Blake Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Blaketown Senior Softball Club
  Willie Iafeta
  Ph (03) 768 0486
  59 Blake Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805 

  Cobden Softball Club
  Jeff Gage
  Ph (03) 768 6600
  402 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  Kells Softball Club
  Gavin Collins
  98 Bright Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802

  Kumara Softball Club
  Sarah Stuart
  Ph (03) 736 9191
  SH73, Dillmanstown

  Paroa Junior Softball Club
  Janet Cochrane
  Ph (03) 762 6712

SPEEDWAY

  West Coast Speedway Association Inc.
  Robbie Brown
  Ph (03) 768 4991
  Or Ray Parkinson
  Ph (03) 762 6667
  Web www.greenstonepark.co.nz
  PO Box 419, Greymouth 7840

SPINNING & WEAVING

  Woolly West Coasters
  Marie Lucas
  Ph (03) 768 7653
  146 Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805 

SPORTING ORGANISATIONS

  Greymouth High School
  Sports Manager
  Ph (03) 768 0472
  Fax (03) 768 6293
  Email sport@greyhigh.school.nz
  PO Box 192, Greymouth 7840

  Solid Energy Sports Trust
  Alan O’Connell 
  Email alano@greydc.govt.nz
  Ph (03) 769 8600

  Sports West Coast
  Jack O’Connor & Bree Cumming
  Ph (03) 768 0775 
  Email jack@sportwestcoast.org.nz
  PO Box 382, Greymouth 7840

  Te Tai Poutini Maori Sports Inc.
  Whatu Murphy
  Ph (03) 736 9102
  138 Seddon Street, Kumara

SPORT COMPLEXES

  ASB Civic Centre
  Ph (03) 768 0775
  Puketahi Street, Greymouth

  Cobden Sports Complex
  Jeff Gage
  Ph (03) 762 6600
  402 Main South Road, Greymouth 7805

  Westurf Recreation Trust Inc.
  Graham Bone
  Ph (03) 768 6745
  Email graham.bone@netaccess.co.nz
  57 Shakespeare St, Greymouth 7805 

SQUASH

  Greymouth Squash Club
  Keith Barrow
  Ph (03) 768 4850 or (03) 768 7070
  56 Joyce Crescent, Greymouth 7805

  Grey Valley Squash Club
  Brendon Burrows
  Ph (03) 732 3509

ST JOHN

  Association Order of St John
  Nigel Efford
  Ph (03) 768 6551
  PO Box 441, Greymouth 7840

  Blackball Adult Division
  Kathryn Cox
  Ph (03) 732 4766
  Main Road, Blackball

  Greymouth Adult Division
  John Zampese
  Ph (03) 768 5417
  129 Ward Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Greymouth Youth Division
  Moira Devlin
  Ph (03) 768 6979
  37 Richmond Street, Cobden, Greymouth 7802 

  Runanga Adult Division
  Norm Walsh
  Ph (03) 762 7860
  33 Inverness Street, Dunollie 7803 

  Runanga Youth Division
  Erena Jarden
  Ph (03) 762 7594
  16 Inverness Street, Dunollie 7803 

  St John Penguins
  Nigel Efford
  Ph (03) 768 6551
  Email n.t.efford@xtra.co.nz
  103 Reid Street, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

STUDENTS ASSOCIATION

  Greymouth High School Old Students Association
  Barry Smithson
  Ph (03) 762 7826
  Email barrysmithson@xtra.co.nz
  PO Box 18, Runanga

SWIMMING

  Aqua Aerobics
  Eileen Jones
  State Highway 6, Ross

  Blackball Swimming Club
  Kathryn Cox
  Ph (03) 732 4766
  Main Road, Blackball

  Greymouth Aquatic Centre
  Ph (03) 768 9076

  Greymouth Swimming Club
  Mr Wouter Van Plateringen, Secretary
  Ph (03) 768 6663
  42 Power Road, Greymouth 7805

  Over 50’s Swimming Club
  Don Smith
  Ph (03) 768 4150
  111 Marsden Road, Greymouth 7805

  Water Babies
  Sue-Ann Griffith
  Ph (03) 768 0016

  West Coast Underwater Club
  Ian Arnott
  Ph (03) 768 4888

See also: Grey District Swimming Pools 

SURF LIFE SAVING

  Kotuku Surf Life Saving Club
  Corey Williams
  Ph 021 020 79441

TABLE TENNIS

  Greymouth Table Tennis Organisation
  Gareth Veal
  Ph 027 408 7069
  Email wctta@xtra.co.nz
  John Paul II High School Hall, Alexander Street, Greymouth

TAI CHI

  Greymouth Tai Chi
  Kii Dench
  5 Cadman Street, Runanga 7803

See also: Martial Arts

TENNIS 

  West Coast Junior Tennis
  Lynnette Beirne
  Ph (03) 768 7887
  c/- 43 Palmerston Street, Greymouth 7805

  West Coast Tennis Association
  Lynnette Beirne
  Ph (03) 768 7887
  PO Box 39, Greymouth 7840

  Grey United Tennis Club
  Anita Bone
  Ph (03) 768 6745
  57 Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805

  Paroa Tennis Club
  Sarah Caseley, Secretary
  Ph (03) 762 6885
  Julie Rae, Co-ordinator 
  Web www.sportsground.co.nz/paroatennis 

  West Coast Veterans Tennis Club
  Anita Bone
  Ph (03) 768 6745
  57 Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805

TOASTMASTERS 

  Greymouth Toastmasters Club 
  Andrew Elphick 
  Ph (03) 768 6957 
  Web www.greymouthtoastmasters.org.nz

TOY LIBRARY

  Greymouth Toy Library
  Sharlene Clark-Vaaelua 
  Ph (03) 768 4515 
  Email shar-lom@clear.net.nz

TRAMPING 

  West Coast Alpine Club
  Rachel Berry (Secretary)
  Ph (03) 755 8811
  Email admin@westcoastalpineclub.org.nz

VOLLEYBALL 

  Greymouth Volleyball
  Kent Richardson
  Ph (03) 768 9818
  38 Freyberg Terrace, Greymouth 7805

WALKING

  Grey District Walkers
  Mr Graham Schaef
  Ph (03) 768 7437
  10 Bridge Street, Greymouth 7805

WEIGHT TRAINING & SUPER CIRCUIT

  Fat Max’s Gym
  Emily Harvey
  Ph (03) 768 0768
  Preston Road, Greymouth 7805

WELL WOMEN'S CENTRE

  West Coast Well Women’s Centre
  Ph (03) 768 7192 Fax (03) 768 7198
  Email wwc@minidata.co.nz
  52 Alexander St, Greymouth 7805 

WHITEBAITING 

  West Coast Whitebaiters Association
  Angela Anderson
  Ph (03) 755 3181

WOMEN'S INSTITUTE

  West Coast Federation
  Mrs Joyce Klempel
  109B Shakespeare Street, Greymouth 7805

  Aorangi
  Ms Liz Taylor
  Ph (03) 768 0058
  1 Eva Street, Greymouth 7805

  Blackball
  Joy Harris
  Ph (03) 732 4796
  16 Stafford, Blackball

  Blaketown
  Pat Middleton
  Ph (03) 768 7568
  38 Packers Quay, Blaketown, Greymouth 7805

  Cobden
  Dawn McKnight
  Ph (03) 768 7949
  4 Arum Road, Greymouth 7805

  Dunollie
  Mrs Janet Kilkelly
  Ph (03) 762 7747
  34 Inverness Street, Runanga 7803 

  Kaiata
  Mrs E Peerie
  Ph (03) 768 5832
  448 State Highway 7, Kaiata, Greymouth 7805

  Paroa
  Mrs Sandy Smith
  Ph (03) 762 6868
  310 Rutherglen Road, Paroa, Greymouth 7805

  Reefton
  Mrs J O’Regan
  Ph (03) 732 8329
  24 Shiel Street, Reefton

  Runanga
  Mrs Joy Teasdale
  Ph (03) 762 7804
  38 Ballance Street, Runanga 7803 

  Rural Women’s Institute
  Mary Findlay
  Ph (03) 762 6730

WOOD CHOPPING & SAWING

  West Coast Axemen Centre
  Kevin Kilkelly
  Ph (03) 768 4930
  28 Lydia Street, Greymouth 7805

  Greymouth Axemen Club
  Bronwyne Thomson
  Ph (03) 762 5588
  13 Manawatu Street, Dobson, Greymouth 7805

  Grey Valley Axemen Club
  David Balderstone
  Ph (03) 768 0571
  1 Loris Place, Greymouth 7805

  Hokitika Axemen Club
  Wayne Stuart
  Ph (03) 755 5250
  91 Brittain Street, Hokitika

  Reefton Axemen Club
  Ray Henry
  Ph (03) 732 8865
  19 Grey Road, Reefton

  South Westland Axemen Club
  L Thomson
  Ph (03) 753 3068
  PO Box 18, Hari Hari

YACHTING 

  Greymouth Radio Controlled Yacht Club
  Neville Winter
  Ph (03) 762 6664
  133 Coulson Road, Greymouth 7805

  Lake Brunner Yacht Club & Volunteer Coastguard Association
  Jean Savage
  Ph (03) 762 6670
  PO Box 87, Greymouth 7840

  Lake Mahinapua Aquatic Club Inc.
  Rob Daniel
  Ph (03) 755 7193
  Email rob.daniel@westlanddc.govt.nz
  100 Pinetree Road, Hokitika

YOGA 

  Jivana Yoga Health Retreat
  Sandie Mathews & Brent Lawn, Specialists
  Ph (03) 768 6102
  8 Leith Crescent, Greymouth 7805

  Naturopathic Neurolink Clinic -Natural Therapeutic Health Solutions
  Sandie Matthews
  Ph (03) 768 6102
  8 Leith Crescent, Greymouth 7805

YOUTH GROUPS/SERVICES

  Big Brothers Big Sisters Grey District Mentoring Programme
  Angela Stratford
  Ph (03) 768 2627
  PO Box 512, Greymouth 7840

  Friday Friends (8 – 10 yr olds youth group)
  Lorraine Hilton

  Junior Teens (Intermediate Age)
  Ian Hawes
  Ph (03) 768 5033

  Greymouth Churches Community – "The Shed" Youth Project
  Nicky Mora
  Ph (03) 768 9605

  The Grey District Young Persons Development Trust 
  Jolan Kilkelly
  Ph (03) 769 9400 

YOUTH HOSTEL

  Youth Hostel Association 
  Ph (03) 768 4951
  Fax (03) 768 4941
  Email yha.greymouth@yha.co.nz
  PO Box 299, Greymouth 7840

Page Summary Image

We try to have this information as accurate as possible but note that we rely on voluntary information and public involvement to produce this directory.

Please contact Sarah Van Looy at the Grey District Council (click here>> to email Sarah or call her on (03) 769 8600) if:

  • you find an error within the directory; or
  • you would like to add a new club or organisation to this directory; or
  • there are any changes to contact people or contact details for your club or organisation.

Note: This information is available to the wide public. If you are providing information on behalf of someone, please check they are happy for their details to be included in the directory.