Boil Water Notice

UPDATE 9.30am, Monday 20 February 2017

The boil water notice for the Runanga Water Supply is LIFTED as at 12 noon today.

We've had three days with clean water test samples. This applies to consumers connected to the supply in the Runanga, Rapahoe, Dunollie and Coal Creek areas.

Many thanks to everyone for their patience during this time.

***

SUPERCEDED: 2.45pm, Thursday 16 Feb 2017

A BOIL WATER notice will apply for all consumers on the Runanga Water Supply from now until further notice. This notice includes consumers connected to the supply in the Runanga, Rapahoe, Dunollie and Coal Creek areas.

This notice has been put in place as routine water testing has detected the presence of E.Coli contamination, therefore all drinking water should be boiled until further notice.

We have commenced daily testing and will closely monitor the situation in the coming days.

Consumers should check our website & Facebook page for further updates in the coming days.

Council wishes to thank residents for their co-operation and apologise for any inconvenience.

Page reviewed: 15 Dec 2015 12:07pm