Nominations

​​​​​​​​​Notice of 2019 triennial Local Authority elections

The following elections will be held by postal vote on Saturday 12 October 2019. Nominations have now closed and a list of candidates is below. 

I hereby give notice under Section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for

Grey District Council

MAYORALTY - One (1) required

​Richard OSMASTON
​Cliff SANDREY
​Tania GIBSON
​Andrew ROBB

NORTHERN WARD - One (1) required

​Kay COSTLEY
​Bronwyn LUNDY
​Rosemary GREEN
​Marion DIGBY-SMITH
​Stephen ROBERTS
​Glenys N PERKINS

 CENTRAL WARD - Three ( 3) required

​Murray HAY
​Tania GIBSON
​Paulette BIRCHFIELD
​Richard OSMASTON
​Karen HAMILTON
​Dave MCMILLAN
​Timothy MORA
​Patrick MCBRIDE

SOUTHERN WARD - Two ( 2) required 

​Peter HADDOCK
​Rex MACDONALD
​Lynda LE BRUN

EASTERN WARD - Two (2) required

​Karen GRANT
​Anton BECKER
​Jackie FARRELLY
​Allan GIBSON

GREY CONSTITUENCY - West Coast Regional Council - Three (3) required

​Allan John BIRCHFIELD
​Brett Ian CUMMINGS
​Peter EWEN
​Paul FINLAY
​Wayne MOEN
​Sonya PERKIN
​Angela RITCHIE
​Andy THOMPSON

The nominated candidates for the West Coast District Health Board will be advertised separately by the Electoral Officer of that board.

As there are (for each office) more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled, an election will be held between the listed candidates on Saturday 12 October 2019, under the first Past the Post Electoral System by postal vote.

Candidates names for the Grey District are listed in pseudo random (as drawn out of the hat) order as per Council’s resolution.

Candidate names for West Coast Regional Council are listed in alphabetical order as resolved by that Council.

Voting documents will be forwarded to electors between 20 September 2019 and not later than 25 September 2019. Voting documents must be returned by post or delivered not later than 12 noon Saturday 12 October 2019 to the Electoral Officer, Grey District Council, 105 Tainui Street (PO Box 382) Greymouth.

Special voting in accordance with the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised at the offices of the Grey District Council at any time during ordinary office hours between Friday 20 September and Friday 11 October (both days inclusive), and 9am to noon on Saturday 12 October 2019.

A person can apply to enrol as either a resident or rate-payer elector right up to and including 11 October 2019  the day before closing of voting.

Dated at GREYMOUTH this 20th day of AUGUST 2019.

Kathryn Ruddle
Electoral Officer
Grey District Council
105 Tainui Street
GREYMOUTH


 


 


 


 


 


 

Development West Coast

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

Election of one trustee for the Grey District

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting document.

John Rodger
Electoral Officer
PO Box 21, We

Development West Coast

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

Election of one trustee for the Grey District

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting do


West Coast Regional Council

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

Election of three councillors for the Grey Constituency

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Kathryn Ruddle
Electoral Officer – West Coast Regional Council
P O Box 382, Greymouth
kathryn.ruddle@greydc.govt.nz
(03) 769 8600  www.greydc.govt.nz

cument.

John RodgerDevelopment West Coast
Electoral Officer
PO Box 21, Westport
jayar@bdc.govt.nz  Ph (03) 788 9613   www.dwc.org.nz

 

stport
jayar@bdc.govt.nz  Ph (03) 788 9613   www.dwc.org.nz

 

N

The following elections will be held by postal vote on Saturday 12 October 2019.

 


 

 

Grey District Council

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of the mayor

Election of one councillor for the Northern Ward

Election of three councillors for the Central Ward

Election of two councillors for the Southern Ward

Election of two councillors for the Eastern Ward

 

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting documents the draw will be held at 12:30pm 16th August at the Grey District Council office 105 Tainui Street, Greymouth.

 

Kathryn Ruddle

Electoral Officer

PO Box 382, Greymouth

kathryn.ruddle@greydc.govt.nz

(03) 769 8600                       www.greydc.govt.nz

 

OTICE OF 2019 TRIENNIAL LOCAL AUTHORITY ELECTIONS

 

 

The following elections will be held by postal vote on Saturday 12 October 2019.

 


 

 

Grey District Council

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of the mayor

Election of one councillor for the Northern Ward

Election of three councillors for the Central Ward

Election of two councillors for the Southern Ward

Election of two councillors for the Eastern Ward

 

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting documents the draw will be held at 12:30pm 16th August at the Grey District Council office 105 Tainui Street, Greymouth.

 

Kathryn Ruddle

Electoral Officer

PO Box 382, Greymouth

kathryn.ruddle@greydc.govt.nz

(03) 769 8600                       www.greydc.govt.nz

 

 

Development West Coast

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of one trustee for the Grey District

 

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting document.

 

John Rodger

Electoral Officer

PO Box 21, Westport

jayar@bdc.govt.nz               Ph (03) 788 9613   www.dwc.org.nz

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


West Coast Regional Council

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of three councillors for the Grey Constituency

 

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

 

Kathryn Ruddle

Electoral Officer – West Coast Regional Council

P O Box 382, Greymouth

kathryn.ruddle@greydc.govt.nz

(03) 769 8600                       www.greydc.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

 \

West Coast District Health Board

 

(Single Transferable Voting Electoral System)

 

Election of seven members at large by the residents within the West Coast DHB area.

 

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

 

Anthony Morton

Electoral Officer – West Coast District Health Board

PO Box 3138 Christchurch 8140

wcdhb@electionz.com       0800 666 048  www.westcoastdhb.org.nz

 


 


 

NOTICE OF 2019 TRIENNIAL LOCAL AUTHORITY ELECTIONS

 

 

The following elections will be held by postal vote on Saturday 12 October 2019.

 


 

 

Grey District Council

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of the mayor

Election of one councillor for the Northern Ward

Election of three councillors for the Central Ward

Election of two councillors for the Southern Ward

Election of two councillors for the Eastern Ward

 

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting documents the draw will be held at 12:30pm 16th August at the Grey District Council office 105 Tainui Street, Greymouth.

 

Kathryn Ruddle

Electoral Officer

PO Box 382, Greymouth

kathryn.ruddle@greydc.govt.nz

(03) 769 8600                       www.greydc.govt.nz

 

 

Development West Coast

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of one trustee for the Grey District

 

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo random order on the voting document.

 

John Rodger

Electoral Officer

PO Box 21, Westport

jayar@bdc.govt.nz               Ph (03) 788 9613   www.dwc.org.nz

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


West Coast Regional Council

 

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

 

Election of three councillors for the Grey Constituency

 

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

 

Kathryn Ruddle

Electoral Officer – West Coast Regional Council

P O Box 382, Greymouth

kathryn.ruddle@greydc.govt.nz

(03) 769 8600                       www.greydc.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

 \

West Coast District Health Board

 

(Single Transferable Voting Electoral System)

 

Election of seven members at large by the residents within the West Coast DHB area.

 

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

 

Anthony Morton

Electoral Officer – West Coast District Health Board

PO Box 3138 Christchurch 8140

wcdhb@electionz.com       0800 666 048  www.westcoastdhb.org.nz

 


 

Nominations

 

Nominations for the above positions open on Friday 19th July 2019 and must be made on the appropriate nomination paper for each position, available from the Grey District Council office 105 Tainui Street, Greymouth.  Completed nomination documents must be received by the relevant electoral officer no later than 12 noon on Friday 16th August 2019.  Each nomination (except for Development West Coast nominations) must be accompanied by a deposit of $200 incl GST, payable by eftpos, cash, cheque or on-line banking (see candidate handbook or nomination forms for requirements). Deposits are not required for Development West Coast nominations.

 

Candidates are encouraged to submit a candidate profile statement and recent colour photograph for sending out with voting documents to electors.  The requirements for profile statements and photos are set out in a candidate handbook which is available with the nomination papers or from www.greydc.govt.nz\elections.

 

West Coast District Health Board candidates must also submit a conflict of interest statement with their nominations. Requirements for the conflict of interest statement are included in the West Coast DHB candidate handbook.

 

All nomination documents must be lodged together. Candidates should refer to the candidate handbook or nomination forms for further details.

 

Electoral Rolls

Preliminary electoral rolls for the above elections can be inspected at the following locations during normal office hours from Friday 19th July 2019 to Friday 16th August 2019:

 

  • Grey District Council office, 105 Tainui Street, Greymouth

  • Runanga Service Centre, 24 Carroll Street, Runanga

  • Greymouth Public Library, Albert Mall, Greymouth

 

Electors may enrol or amend their enrolment details on the residential electoral roll by:

  • Completing an enrolment form available at post shops or postal agencies

  • Calling 0800 ENROL NOW (0800 36 76 56)

  • Visiting the Elections website (www.elections.org.nz).

     

    Updates to the preliminary electoral roll close at 5pm on Friday 16th August 2019.

     

    Applications for registration as a ratepayer elector are to be made on the ratepayer elector enrolment form available from the Grey District Council office or www.greydc.govt.nz\elections and must be returned to the Grey District Council electoral officer before 5pm Friday 16th August 2019.


Page reviewed: 03 Oct 2019 12:25pm