Boil Water Notice

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2020-06-06T13:38:00 Pacific/Auckland

Last updated 6 June 2020 at 1.40pm *

*Consumers on the Greymouth Water Supply are advised that the precautionary boil water notice that was issued on Wednesday 3 June has now been lifted.

This includes consumers in the Greymouth, Cobden, Blaketown, Boddytown, Karoro, South Beach, Paroa, Dobson, Taylorville, Stillwater, Runanga, Dunollie, Coal Creek & Rapahoe areas.

Council wishes to thank consumers for their co-operation through this period and apologises for any inconveniences.

Update 4 June 2020 - Please note the conserve water notice is lifted as at 3.30pm on Thursday 4 June 2020. The precautionary boil water notice remains in place until further notice.

Wednesday 3 June 2020 - Consumers on the Greymouth Water Supply are advised that Council has issued a boil water notice as a precautionary measure only. This affects consumers in the Greymouth, Cobden, Blaketown, Boddytown, Karoro, South Beach, Paroa, Dobson, Taylorville, Stillwater, Runanga, Dunollie, Coal Creek & Rapahoe areas. There are no transgressions in the supply at this stage. This is due to a technical fault at our Water Treatment Plant. Council staff and contractors are working to resolve the technical fault, all drinking water should be boiled until further notice.

Council will update residents via our website and Facebook pages as the situation develops.

Council will commence daily sampling and testing within the supply.

If residents require any further information they should feel free to contact Council on Phone 769 8611 at any time.

We apologise for the inconvenience and will provide an update as soon as we can.

Page reviewed: 06 Jun 2020 1:38pm